Winners

 
Many Past Operalia Winners Have Already Become International Opera Stars With Engagements At The World's Most Important Opera Houses
1/6

Although statistics have not yet been gathered, a glance at the cast lists of opera houses around the world gives the distinct impression that there is at least one Operalia laureate performing in every major opera house of the world every season.

 

 

 

See the complete list of Operalia Winners by year:

1993 - 1999
2000 - 2009
2010 - 2015
OPERALIA WINNERS BY YEAR
 
 
1993
PARIS, FRANCE
Winners  

Aïnhoa Arteta, soprano - Spain

Inva Mula, soprano - Albania

Nina Stemme, soprano - Sweden

Kwangchul Youn, bass - South Korea

 

Prize of the Audience

Aïnhoa Arteta, soprano - Spain

 
1994
MEXICO CITY, MEXICO
Winners  

Simone Alberghini, bass - Italy

Oxana Arkaeva, soprano - Ukraine

Brian Asawa, countertenor - USA

José Cura, tenor - Argentina

Maria Cecilia Diaz, mezzo - Argentina

Bruce Fowler, tenor, USA

Masako Teshima, mezzo - Japan

 

Prize of the Audience

José Cura, tenor - Argentina

 
1995
MADRID, SPAIN
1st Prize

Sung Eun Kim, soprano - South Korea

Miguel Angel Zapater, bass - Spain

 

2nd Prize

Elizabeth Futral, soprano - USA

Dimitra Theodossiou, soprano - Greece

 

3rd Prize

Carmen Oprisanu, mezzo - Romania

 

Zarzuela Prize

Ana Maria Martínez, soprano - USA

Rafael Rojas, tenor - Mexico

 

Prize of the Audience

Dimitra Theodossiou, soprano - Greece

 
1996
BORDEAUX, FRANCE
1st Prize

John Osborn, tenor - USA

Lynette Tapia, soprano - USA

 

2nd Prize

Phyllis Pancella, mezzo - USA

Eric Owens, bass - USA

 

3rd Prize

Carlos Moreno, tenor - Spain

Vittorio Vitelli, baritone - Italy

 

Zarzuela Prize

Nancy Fabiola Herrera, mezzo - Spain

Oziel Garza-Ornelas, baritone - Mexico

 

Prize of the Audience

Lynette Tapia, soprano - USA

TOKYO, JAPAN
1997
 
1st Prize

Carla Maria Izzo, soprano - Italy

Chang Yong Liao, baritone - China

 

2nd Prize

Aquiles Machado, tenor - Venezuela

Jung Hack Seo, baritone - South Korea

 

3rd Prize

Xiu Wei Sun, soprano - China

 

Zarzuela Prize

Angel Rodríguez Rivero, tenor - Spain

Aquiles Machado, tenor - Venezuela

 

Prize of the Audience

Carla Maria Izzo, soprano - Italy

1998
HAMBURG, GERMANY
 
1st Prize

Erwin Schrott, bass - Uruguay

 

2nd Prize

Joyce Di Donato, mezzo - USA

Ludovic Tézier, baritone - France

 

3rd Prize

Maki Mori, soprano - Japan

 

Zarzuela Prize

Carlos Cosias, tenor - Spain

Andion Fernandez, soprano - Spain

 

CulturArte Prize

Jae Chul Bae, tenor - South Korea

 

Prize of the Audience

Erwin Schrott, bass - Uruguay

 
1999
SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO
1st Prize

Orlin Anastassov, bass - Bulgaria

 

2nd Prize

Giuseppe Filianoti, tenor, Italy

Rolando Villazón, tenor, Mexico

 

3rd Prize

Yali-Marie Williams, soprano - Puerto Rico

 

Zarzuela Prize

Mariola Cantarero, soprano - Spain

Rolando Villazón, tenor, Mexico

 

CulturArte Prize

Vitalij Kowaljow, bass - Ukraine

Joseph Calleja, tenor - Malta

 

Prize of the Audience

Rolando Villazón, tenor, Mexico

LOS ANGELES, UNITED STATES
2000
 
1st Prize

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano - Canada

 

2nd Prize

Daniil Shtoda, tenor - Russia

Hui He, soprano - China

 

3rd Prize

Konstyantyn Andreyev, tenor - Ukraine

Robert Pomakov, bass - Canada

 

Zarzuela Prize

Arnold Kocharyan, baritone - Armenia

Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano - Canada

Konstyantyn Andreyev, tenor - Ukraine

Andrei Breous, baritone - Russia

Virginia Tola, soprano - Argentina

 

Prize of the Audience

Virginia Tola, soprano - Argentina

 

Special Prize

Virginia Tola, soprano - Argentina

 
2001
WASHINGTON DC, UNITED STATES
1st Prize

Guang Yang, mezzo - China

 

2nd Prize

Hyoung-Kyoo Kang, baritone - South Korea

Alessandra Rezza, soprano - Italy

 

3rd Prize

Maya Dashuk, soprano - Russia

 

Zarzuela Prize

Eugenia Garza, soprano - Mexico

Jossie Perez, mezzo - USA

Antonio Gandia, tenor - Spain

Valeriano Lanchas, bass - Colombia

 

CulturArte Prize 

Lasha Nikabadze, tenor - Georgia

 

Prize of the Audience

Elisaveta Martirosyan, soprano - Georgia

 
2002
PARIS, FRANCE
1st Prize

Elena Manistina, mezzo - Russia

Carmen Giannattasio, soprano - Italy

 

2nd Prize

John Matz, tenor - USA

Stéphane Degout, baritone - France

 

3rd Prize

Maria Fontosh, soprano - Russia

 

Zarzuela Prize

Jae Hyoung Kim, tenor - South Korea

Anna Kiknadze, mezzo - Georgia

John Matz, tenor - USA

 

CulturArte Prize 

Kate Aldrich, mezzo - USA

 

Prize of the Audience

Carmen Giannattasio, soprano - Italy

LAKE CONSTANCE
2003
 
1st Prize

Adriana Damato, soprano - Italy

 

2nd Prize

Giuseppe Gipali, tenor - Albania

 

3rd Prize

Israel Lozano, tenor - Spain

Jesus Garcia, tenor - USA

 

Zarzuela Prize

Jennifer Check, soprano - USA

Sabina Puértolas, soprano - Spain

Mario Cassi, baritone - Italy

Israel Lozano, tenor - Spain

 

Prize of the Audience

Israel Lozano, tenor - Spain

LOS ANGELES, UNITED STATES
2004
 
1st Prize

Woo Kyung Kim, tenor - South Korea

 

2nd Prize

Nataliya Kovalova, soprano - Ukraine

 

3rd Prize

Dmitry Voropaev, tenor - Russia

 

4th Prize

Maria Jooste, soprano - South Africa

Vitaliy Bilyy, baritone - Ukraine

Dmitry Korchak, tenor - Russia

Mikhail Petrenko, bass - Russia

 

Zarzuela Prize

Dmitry Korchak, tenor - Russia

In-Sung Sim, baritone - South Korea

 

CulturArte Prize 

Irina Lungu, soprano - Russia

 

Prize of the Audience

Nataliya Kovalova, soprano - Ukraine

MADRID, SPAIN
2005
 
1st Prize

Vasily Ladyuk, baritone - Russia

Susanna Phillips, soprano - USA

 

2nd Prize

Diogenes Randes, bass - Brazil

Joseph Kaiser, tenor - Canada

 

3rd Prize

David Menendez Diaz, baritone - Spain

Joshua Hopkins, baritone - Canada

 

Zarzuela Prize

Arturo Chacón Cruz, tenor, Mexico

Kinga Dobay, mezzo - Germany

 

CulturArte Prize 

Arturo Chacón Cruz, tenor, Mexico

 

Prize of the Audience

Susanna Phillips, soprano - USA

VALENCIA, SPAIN
2006
 
1st Prize

Maija Kovalevska, soprano - Latvia

David Lomeli, tenor - USA

 

2nd Prize

Ailyn Perez, soprano - USA

Sébastien Gueze, tenor - France

 

3rd Prize

Maria Teresa Alberola Banuls, soprano - Spain

Trevor Scheunemann, baritone - USA

 

Zarzuela Prize

Maria Teresa Alberola Banuls, soprano - Spain

David Lomeli, tenor - USA

 

CulturArte Prize 

Karen Vuong, soprano - USA

 

Prize of the Audience

Maria Teresa Alberola Banuls, soprano - Spain

Sébastien Gueze, tenor - France

 
2007
PARIS, FRANCE
1st Prize

Ekaterina Lekhina, soprano - Russia

Tae Joong Yang, baritone - South Korea

 

2nd Prize

Olga Peretyatko, soprano - Russia

David Bizic, bass-baritone - Israel

Dmytro Popov, tenor - Ukraine

 

3rd Prize

Lisette Oropesa, soprano - USA

Marco Caria, baritone - Italy

 

Zarzuela Prize

Aurelio Gabaldón, tenor - Spain

Lisette Oropesa, soprano - USA

Rachele Gilmore, soprano - USA

Carine Sechehaye, mezzo - Switzerland

 

CulturArte Prize 

Carmen Solís Gonzalez, soprano - Spain

 

Prize of the Audience

Marco Caria, baritone - Italy

 

Orchestra Prize

Dmytro Popov, tenor - Ukraine

 
2008
QUEBEC, CANADA
1st Prize

María Katzarava, soprano - Mexico

Joel Prieto, tenor - Spain/Puerto Rico

 

2nd Prize

Oksana Kramaryeva, soprano - Ukraine

Thiago Arancam, tenor - Brazil

 

3rd Prize

Elena Xanthoudakis, soprano - Greece/Australia

Karoly Szemeredy, baritone - Hungary

 

Zarzuela Prize

María Katzarava, soprano - Mexico

Ketevan Kemoklidze, mezzo - Georgia

Thiago Arancam, tenor - Brazil

Joel Prieto, tenor - Spain/Puerto Rico

 

CulturArte Prize 

Joel Prieto, tenor - Spain/Puerto Rico

 

Prize of the Audience

Oksana Kramaryeva, soprano - Ukraine

Thiago Arancam, tenor - Brazil

 
2009
PÉCS & BUDAPEST
1st Prize
Julia Novikova, soprano - Russia

Alexey Kudrya, tenor - Russia

 

2nd Prize

Angel Blue, soprano - USA

Jordan Bisch, bass - USA

Dimitrios Flemotomos, tenor - Greece

 

3rd Prize

Auxiliadora Toledano, soprano - Spain

Anita Watson, soprano - Australia

Kostas Smoriginas, bass-baritone - Lithuania

Wenwei Zhang, bass - China

 

Zarzuela Prize

Angel Blue, soprano - USA

Dimitrios Flemotomos, tenor - Greece

 

CulturArte Prize 

Arnold Rutkowski, tenor - Poland

 

Prize of the Audience

Julia Novikova, soprano - Russia

Dimitrios Flemotomos, tenor - Greece

 

Special Prize

Alexey Kudrya, tenor - Russia

Kostas Smoriginas, bas - baritone - Lithuania

Auxiliadora Toledano, soprano - Spain

 
2010
MILAN, ITALY
1st Prize

Sonya Yoncheva, soprano - Bulgaria

Stefan Pop, tenor - Romania

 

2nd Prize

Rosa Feola, soprano - Italy

Giordano Luca, tenor - Italy

Ievgen Orlov, bass - Ukraine

 

3rd Prize

Dinara Alieva, soprano - Russia

Che Jun Lim, bass - South Korea

 

Zarzuela Prize

Rosa Feola, soprano - Italy

Nathaniel Peake, tenor - USA

 

CulturArte Prize 

Sonya Yoncheva, soprano - Bulgaria

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Ryan McKinny, bass-baritone - USA

 

Prize of the Audience

Rosa Feola, soprano - Italy

Stefan Pop, tenor - Romania

 
2011
MOSCOW, RUSSIA
1st Prize

Pretty Yende, soprano - South Africa

René Barbera, tenor - USA

 

2nd Prize

Olga Busuioc, soprano -Moldova

Konstantin Shushakov, baritone - Russia

 

3rd Prize

Olga Pudova, soprano - Russia

Jaesig Lee, tenor - South Korea

 

Zarzuela Prize

Olga Busuioc, soprano - Moldova

Pretty Yende, soprano - South Africa

René Barbera, tenor - USA

 

CulturArte Prize 

Javier Arrey, baritone - Chile

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Jongmin Park, bass - South Korea

 

Prize of the Audience

Pretty Yende, soprano - South Africa

René Barbera, tenor - USA

 
2012
BEIJING, CHINA
1st Prize

Janai Brugger, soprano - USA

Enkhbatyn Amartüvshin, baritone - Mongolia

Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor - USA

 

2nd Prize

Guanqun Yu, soprano - China

Brian Jagde, tenor - USA

Yunpeng Wang, baritone - China

 

3rd Prize

Roman Burdenko, baritone - Russia

Nadezhda Karyazina, soprano - Russia

 

Zarzuela Prize

Janai Brugger, soprano - USA

Yunpeng Wang, baritone - China

 

CulturArte Prize 

Antonio Poli, tenor - Italy

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Brian Jagde, tenor - USA

 

Prize of the Audience

Janai Brugger, soprano - USA

Yunpeng Wang, baritone - China

 
2013
VERONA, ITALY
1st Prize

Aida Garifullina, soprano - Russia

Ao Li, bass-baritone - China

 

2nd Prize

Julie Fuchs, soprano - France

Simone Piazzola, baritone - Italy

 

3rd Prize

Kathryn Lewek, soprano - USA

Zach Borichevsky, tenor - USA

 

Zarzuela Prize

Hae Ji Chang, soprano - South Korea

Benjamin Bliss, tenor - USA

 

CulturArte Prize 

Vladimir Dmitruk, tenor - Belarus

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Tracy Cox, soprano - USA

Claudia Huckle, contralto - UK

 

Prize of the Audience

Kathryn Lewek, soprano - USA

Simone Piazzola, baritone - Italy

 
2014
LOS ANGELES, UNITED STATES
1st Prize

Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano - USA

Mario Chang, tenor - Guatemala

 

2nd Prize

Amanda Woodbury, soprano - USA

Joshua Guerrero, tenor - USA/Mexico

 

3rd Prize

Anaïs Constans, soprano - France

Mariangela Sicilia, soprano - Italy

John Holiday, countertenor - USA

Andrey Nemzer, countertenor - USA

 

Zarzuela Prize

Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano - USA

Mario Chang, tenor - Guatemala

 

CulturArte Prize 

Joshua Guerrero, tenor - USA/Mexico

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano - USA

 

Prize of the Audience

Amanda Woodbury, soprano - USA

Mario Chang, tenor - Guatemala

2015
LONDON, ENGLAND
 
1st Prize

Lise Davidsen, soprano - Norway

Ioan Hotea, tenor - Romania

 

2nd Prize

Hye Sang Park, soprano - South Korea

Darren Pene Pati, tenor - New Zealand

 

3rd Prize

Noluvuyiso Mpofu, soprano - South Africa

Edward Parks, baritone - USA

 

Zarzuela Prize

Hye Sang Park, soprano - South Korea

Ioan Hotea, tenor - Romania

 

CulturArte Prize 

Kiandra Howarth, soprano - Australia

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Lise Davidsen, soprano - Norway

 

Prize of the Audience

Lise Davidsen, soprano - Norway

Darren Pene Pati, tenor - New Zealand

 
2016
GUADALAJARA, MEXICO 
1st Prize

Elsa Dreisig, soprano - France

Keon-Woo Kim, tenor - South Korea

 

2nd Prize

Marina Costa-Jackson, soprano - USA/Italy

Bogdan Volkov, tenor - Russia

3rd Prize

Olga Kulchynska, soprano - Ukraine

Rame Lahaj,  tenor - Kosovo

 

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Brenton Ryan, tenor - USA​

The Pepita Embil Prize of Zarzuela 

Marina Costa-Jackson, soprano - USA/Italy

 

The Don Plácido Domingo Ferrer Prize of Zarzuela

Juan Carlos Heredia, baritone - Mexico

Nicholas Brownlee, bass-baritone - USA


Prize of the Audience

Elena Stikhina, soprano - Russia

Keon-Woo Kim, tenor -  South Korea

CulturArte Prize 

Elena Stikhina, soprano - Russia

 
2017
ASTANA, KAZAKHSTAN
1st Prize

Adela Zaharia, soprano - Romania

Levy Sekgapane, tenor - South Africa

 

2nd Prize

Kristina Mkhitaryan, soprano - Russia

Davide Giusti, tenor - Italy

3rd Prize

Maria Mudryak, soprano - Kazakhstan

Leon Kim, baritone - South Korea

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Oksana Sekerina, soprano - Russia

Boris Prýgl, bass-baritone - Czech Republic

The Pepita Embil Prize of Zarzuela 

Adela Zaharia, soprano - Romania

 

The Don Plácido Domingo Ferrer Prize of Zarzuela

Marco Ciaponi, tenor - Italy


Prize of the Audience

Maria Mudryak, soprano - Kazakhstan

Leon Kim, baritone -  South Korea

CulturArte Prize 

Sooyeon Lee, soprano - South Korea

 
2018
LISBON, PORTUGAL
1st Prize

Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano, Canada/Italy

Pavel Petrov, tenor, Belarus

 

2nd Prize

Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano, USA

Migran Agadzhanyan, tenor, Russia

3rd Prize

Rihab Chaieb, mezzo-soprano, Canada

Arseny Yakovlev, tenor, Russia

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano, Canada/Italy

Samantha Hankey, mezzo-soprano, USA

The Pepita Embil Prize of Zarzuela 

Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano, Canada/Italy

 

The Don Plácido Domingo Ferrer Prize of Zarzuela

Pavel Petrov, tenor, Belarus

Luis Gomes, tenor, Portugal


Prize of the Audience

Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano, Canada/Italy

Luis Gomes, tenor, Portugal

CulturArte Prize 

Josy Santos, mezzo-soprano, Brazil

 
2019
PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
1st Prize

Adriana Gonzalez, soprano, Guatemala

Xabier Anduaga, tenor, Spain

 

2nd Prize

Maria Kataeva, mezzo-soprano, Russia

Gihoon Kim, baritone, South Korea

3rd Prize

Christina Nilsson, soprano, Sweden

Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen, countertenor, USA/Germany

Birgit Nilsson Prize 

Felicia Moore, soprano, USA

Christina Nilsson, soprano, Sweden

The Pepita Embil Prize of Zarzuela 

Adriana Gonzalez, soprano, Guatemala

 

The Don Plácido Domingo Ferrer Prize of Zarzuela

Xabier Anduaga, tenor, Spain


Prize of the Audience

Maria Kataeva, mezzo-soprano, Russia

Gihoon Kim, baritone, South Korea

CulturArte Prize 

Anna Shapovalova, soprano, Russia